This included state agencies or state run hospitals who had medical bills or other expenses for patients injured in automobile accidents.

The University of Michigan hospital, as a state run hospital, filed a lawsuit to collect payment for medical expenses, some of which were incurred more than one year before the lawsuit was filed. The hospital argued it was not bound by the ‘one year back’ rule under Michigan law MCL 600.5821(4), which says all Michigan governmental agencies “are not subject to the statute of limitations and may be brought at any time without limitation.” Both lower courts decided against the University of Michigan based upon the previous legal decisions and decided the University of Michigan could not collect payments for medical treatment incurred more than one year before the lawsuit was filed.