Michigan Auto Insurance Industry Gets An Early Christmas Present
[…] In the spirit of giving, the Court ruled 4-3 that auto insurance companies do not need to pay No-Fault benefits to people who are closing a vehicle door in the process of exiting a parked car. The majority opinion was signed by Chief Justice Robert Young and Justices Stephen Markman, Mary Beth Kelly, and Brian Zahra.

In Frazier v Allstate, the plaintiff had just placed some items in the passenger side of her car and was in the act of closing her vehicle door when she slipped on ice while still in contact with the vehicle. At issue in the case was the interpretation of MCL 500.3106, which addresses auto accident victims’ entitlement to No-Fault benefits when the incident involves a parked vehicle. An injured person is entitled to personal injury protection benefits if she is hurt as “a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle[,]” or if the injury occurs “while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.”

Under most ordinary interpretations of the statute, one might reasonably conclude that the plaintiff was in physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle – the door.